2015 Rowing All-Academic Team

Courtesy:  MAAC Sports
Release:  May 20, 2015
Courtesy: MAAC Sports

EDISON, N.J. - The Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference announced today that a total of 106 athletes comprise the 2015 MAAC Men’s & Women’s Rowing All-Academic Team. To be eligible for the MAAC All-Academic Team, a student athlete must complete two semesters at their institution and hold a cumulative grade point average of 3.20 on a 4.0 scale.  

Marist College led all schools with 25 members named to the team. Fairfield University had 23 athletes named to the team, and Robert Morris University had 18 athletes. Sacred Heart added 16 to the team, followed by Jacksonville with 14, and Iona College added 10.  Nine student-athletes represented Canisius College, while Drake University added eight representatives and  Stetson University rounded out the team with five athletes.

Name

School

Yr.

 Major

Hometown

Hannah Blum

Canisius College

Jr.

Adolescence Ed. Gr. 7-12

Buffalo, N.Y.

Chanel Davis

Canisius College

So.

Animal Behavior Ecology Conser

Los Angeles, Calif.

Liz DelBarba

Canisius College

So.

Psychology

Pittsburgh, Pa.

Molly Murphy

Canisius College

Jr.

Animal Behavior Ecology Conser

Buffalo, N.Y.

Liz Reinwald

Canisius College

Sr.

Management

Stafford, Va.

Jordan Szutak

Canisius College

Jr.

Management

Blasdell, N.Y.

Kaitlyn Taylor

Canisius College

So.

Biology

Buffalo, N.Y.

Jenni Vinci

Canisius College

So.

Creative Writing

Latham, N.Y.

Kira Voyer

Canisius College

So.

Biology

Rochester, N.Y.

Mackenzie Allison

Drake University

So.

Public Relations & Law, Politics and Society

Duluth, Minn.

Ashley Beall

Drake University

Jr.

Journalism and English

Irvine, Calif.

Gabby Brodek

Drake University

So.

Environmental Science and Nutrition

Hampden, Maine

Kerstin Donat

Drake University

So.

International Relations

Vilsbiburg, Germany

Emily Householter

Drake University

Sr.

Pharmacy

Wheaton, Ill.

Alex Lueck

Drake University

Jr.

Actuarial science

West Allis, Wis.

Cindy Roche

Drake University

Sr.

Undeclared

Clermont-Ferrand, France

Bri Varela

Drake University

Jr.

Elementary Education

Olathe, Kan.

George Bellos

Fairfield University

Jr.

Finance

Norwalk, Conn.

Cameron Bowen

Fairfield University

Sr.

Accounting

Marlboro, Mass.

Jack Carty

Fairfield University

So.

Visual Arts

Rye, N.Y.

John Cervone

Fairfield University

So.

Mech. Engineering

Scarsdale, N.Y.

Claire Claussen

Fairfield University

Jr.

Accounting

Slinger, Wisc.

Mikayla Daniels

Fairfield University

Sr.

Finance

Norwood, Mass.

Megan DiBello

Fairfield University

Jr.

English

Mahopac, N.Y.

Trent Domingos

Fairfield University

Sr.

Accounting

Chicopee, Mass.

Jeannette Eckelman

Fairfield University

Jr.

Political Science

Hopewell Jct, N.Y.

Elizabeth Franger

Fairfield University

Jr.

Biology

Shrewsbury, Mass.

Melissa Iannucci

Fairfield University

So.

Accounting

Port Washington, N.Y.

Connor Kim

Fairfield University

So.

Finance

Wyckoff, N.J.

Maria Levano

Fairfield University

Jr.

Biology

Garden City, N.Y.

Victoria Marano

Fairfield University

So.

Undecided

Roslyn Heights, N.Y.

Katelyn Mazzucco

Fairfield University

Jr.

Accounting

Woodbury, Conn.

Amanda McKenna

Fairfield University

So.

Finance

Bronx, N.Y.

Danielle McKenna

Fairfield University

So.

Finance

Bronx, N.Y.

Briana Mullaney

Fairfield University

So.

Undecided

Quincy, Mass.

Katherine Pitz

Fairfield University

Sr.

Mech. Engineering

Lagrangeville, N.Y.

Chloe Scherpa

Fairfield University

So.

English

Feeding Hills, Mass.

Charles Serpa

Fairfield University

Jr.

Finance

Wenham, Mass.

Cameron Shalkowski

Fairfield University

Sr.

Psychology

Saunderstown, R.I.

Timothy Valente

Fairfield University

So.

Finance

Malvern, Pa.

Nicholas Adams

Iona College

Sr.

Finance

Bethpage, N.Y.

Carmen Ayala

Iona College

Sr.

Psychology

New Rochelle, N.Y.

Nicole Barclay

Iona College

Jr.

Accounting

Wantagh, N.Y.

Ashley Bresnahan

Iona College

Sr.

Biology

Trumbull, Conn.

Caitlyn Gibbons

Iona College

Jr.

Criminal Justice

Fairfield, Conn.

Ryan Harding

Iona College

Sr.

Finance

Wantagh, N.Y.

Caitlin McGurran

Iona College

Jr.

Accounting

Kings Park, N.Y.

Kaitlyn Ragolia

Iona College

Jr.

Accounting

Hamilton, N.J.

Clair Smith

Iona College

So.

Speech Pathology

Brooklyn, N.Y.

Chloe Walker

Iona College

Jr.

Education

Grosse Pointe, Miss.

April Beck

Jacksonville University

Sr.

Aviation Management

Melrose, Fla.

Andrew Bechtold

Jacksonville University

Sr.

Math

Somers Point, N.J.

Jodi Coia

Jacksonville University

Sr.

Marine Science

Marlton, N.J.

Alexander DeLong

Jacksonville University

So.

Computer Science

Jacksonville, Fla.

Nathan Esterline

Jacksonville University

Jr.

Engineering

Melbourne, Fla.

Ashley Hirt

Jacksonville University

Jr.

Education

Somers Point, N.J.

Danielle Keeler

Jacksonville University

So.

Marine Science

Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

Stefanie Keeler

Jacksonville University

So.

Art

Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

Jessica Mathews

Jacksonville University

Jr.

Biology

Jacksonville, Fla.

Jennifer Pavlik

Jacksonville University

So.

Aviation Operation

Oldsmar, Fla.

Renee Pharis

Jacksonville University

Jr.

Sociology

Stephenville, Texas

Travis Pulliam

Jacksonville University

So.

Engineering

Orlando, Fla.

Laura Stevenson

Jacksonville University

Jr.

Aviation Management

Glen Allen, Va.

Scott Waitley

Jacksonville University

Jr.

Political Science

Roswell, Ga.

Kathy Amnott

Marist College

So.

Business Administration

Southington, Conn.

Alexis Batulis

Marist College

So.

Business Administration

Monroe, N.Y.

Julia Czarnecki

Marist College

So.

Environmental Science/Policy

Wayne, N.J.

Annie Devorak

Marist College

Sr.

English/Adolescence Education

Nashua, N.H.

Kiera Egan

Marist College

Jr.

Biomedical Sciences

Seaford, N.Y.

Kimberly Foster

Marist College

So.

Business Administration

Gloucester, Mass.

Charles Garrido

Marist College

Jr.

Psychology

Boston, Mass.

Evan Heaton

Marist College

Sr.

Business Administration

Poughkeepsie, N.Y.

Elizabeth Hehir

Marist College

Sr.

English

Lindenhurst, N.Y.

Sam Klamar

Marist College

Jr.

Economics

Upper Arlington, Ohio

Chris Lorenz

Marist College

Sr.

Communication

Hackettstown, N.J.

Megan McCormack

Marist College

Jr.

Communication

Clifton Park, N.Y.

Kyle Mikesh

Marist College

Jr.

Business Administration

Westport, Conn.

Stephanie Moriarty

Marist College

Sr.

Biomedical Sciences

Shrewsbury, Mass.

Brittany Morrissey

Marist College

Jr.

Psychology/Special Education

North Andover, Mass.

Dan Nesfeder

Marist College

Sr.

Information Technology & Systems

Bethlehem, Pa.

Katherine Perry

Marist College

So.

Mathematics

Barrington, R.I.

Meaghan Perry

Marist College

Sr.

Applied Mathematics

Sharon, Mass.

Carrie Rapp

Marist College

So.

Psychology

Tully, N.Y.

Julia Rigothi

Marist College

So.

Biomedical Sciences

Poughkeepsie, N.Y.

Cameron Schuh

Marist College

Sr.

English

Andover, Mass.

Ali Shaw

Marist College

Sr.

Math/Adolescence Education

Yorktown Heights, N.Y.

Danielle Villa

Marist College

Sr.

Poltical Science

Newtown, Conn.

Betsy Wadman

Marist College

So.

Business Administration

Falmouth, Mass.

Conor Wiggins

Marist College

Sr.

History

Kearny, N.J.

Taylor Andree

Robert Morris University

So.

Biology

Erie, Pa.

Savanah Buhite

Robert Morris University

So.

English

Gibsonia, Pa.

Katie Carlton

Robert Morris University

So.

Media Arts

Manchester, Pa.

Taylor Childers

Robert Morris University

So.

Media Arts

Marlton, N.J.

Emily Engle-Young

Robert Morris University

So.

Nursing

Holbrook, Pa.

Rebecca Fiscus

Robert Morris University

So.

Actuarial Science

McMurray, Pa.

Katelyn Goodman

Robert Morris University

So.

Social Science

Altoona, Pa.

Cassandra Grafton

Robert Morris University

Sr.

Nuclear Medicine Technology

Hartstown, Pa.

Brianna Hellier

Robert Morris University

Sr.

English

Beaver, Pa.

Heather Hodges

Robert Morris University

Sr.

Psychology

Valencia, Pa.

Victoria Lomax

Robert Morris University

Sr.

Media Arts

Willingboro, N.J.

Laura Mooradian

Robert Morris University

Sr.

Accounting / Sport Management

St. Catharines, Ontario

Rebekah Noorlag

Robert Morris University

Jr.

Finance

Beaver, Pa.

Paige Oster

Robert Morris University

So.

Nursing

Mantua, Ohio

Kelsey Porter

Robert Morris University

Sr.

Early Childhood Education

Mount Pleasant, Pa.

Caitlin Ryan

Robert Morris University

Jr.

Nursing

Pittsford, N.Y.

Erica Sablofski

Robert Morris University

Sr.

Management

Pittsburgh, Pa.

Tina Sahr

Robert Morris University

So.

Undecided

Pittsburgh, Pa.

Kelly Brown

Sacred Heart University

So.

Psycology

Burlington, Mass.

Mary Cantwell         

Sacred Heart University

So.

Undecided

Middletown, Conn.

Christie Colucci 

Sacred Heart University

Jr.

Nursing

Danbury, Conn.

Kimberly  D’Adamo

Sacred Heart University

So.

Biology Ecology and Conservation

Bronx, N.Y.

Ivanna Dobrodeeva       

Sacred Heart University

Sr.

Health Science 

Moscow, Russia

Erika  Doyle

Sacred Heart University

Sr.

Exercise Science

Middle Village, N.Y.

Christina Fratto      

Sacred Heart University

So.

Athletic Training

Poughkeepsie, N.Y.

Alissa  Kneeland    

Sacred Heart University

Sr.

Sociology

Basking Ridge, N.J.

Meghan  Maguire

Sacred Heart University

So.

English

Patterson, N.Y.

Allison  McCusker

Sacred Heart University

Sr.

Exercise Science

Hingham, Mass.

Megan  McMenimen

Sacred Heart University

So.

Nursing                       

Arlington, Mass.

Lesia  Sisung

Sacred Heart University

Jr.

Marketing                               

 

Jaclyn  Smith             

Sacred Heart University

Sr.

Psycology                          

Williston Park, N.Y.

Shannon Smith               

Sacred Heart University

Jr.

Health Science                        

 

Sarah Venutti  

Sacred Heart University

So.

Health Science         

Arlington, Mass.

Jennifer Williams 

Sacred Heart University

So.

Nursing 

Cranford, N.J.

Alicja Duda

Stetson University

Sr.

Poly Sci

DeBary, Fla.

Gabriella Hutcheson

Stetson University

So.

History

Orlando, Fla.

Katie Shilling

Stetson University

Jr.

Elementary Education

Dublin, Ohio

Abigail Thompson

Stetson University

Jr.

Communication

Lake Wales, Fla.

Emmie Wenzell

Stetson University

Sr.

Economics

Xenia, Ohio

MORE FROM MAAC Women's Rowing

MAAC SAAC: You Can Play Project
We Are MAAC SAAC
Jacksonville's Lane on winning 2016 MAAC...
2016 MAAC Rowing Weekly Awards: 04/13