Year

Champion

Runner Up

Score

MVP

Head Coach

Site

2013

Iona

Manhattan

60-57

Lamont Jones, Iona

Tim Cluess

MassMutual Center
Springfield, Mass.

2012

Loyola*

Fairfield

48-44

Erik Etherly, Loyola

Jimmy Patsos

MassMutual Center
Springfield, Mass.

2011

Saint Peter's

Iona

62-57

Jeron Belin, Saint Peter's

John Dunne

Webster Bank Arena
Bridgeport, Conn.

2010

Siena

Fairfield

72-65 (OT)

Alex Franklin, Siena

Fran McCaffery

Times Union Center
Albany, N.Y.

2009

Siena

Niagara

77-70

Kenny Hasbrouck, Siena

Fran McCaffery

Times Union Center
Albany, N.Y.

2008

Siena

Rider

74-53

Kenny Hasbrouck, Siena

Fran McCaffery

Times Union Center
Albany, N.Y.

2007

Niagara

Siena

83-79

Tyrone Lewis, Niagara

Joe Mihalich

Arena at Harbor Yard
Bridgeport, Conn.

2006

Iona

Saint Peter's

80-61

Steve Burtt, Iona

Jeff Ruland

Pepsi Arena
Albany, N.Y.

2005

Niagara

Rider

81-59

Juan Mendez, Niagara

Joe Mihalich

HSBC Arena
Buffalo, N.Y.

2004

Manhattan

Niagara

62-61

Luis Flores, Manhattan

Bobby Gonzalez

Pepsi Arena
Albany, N.Y.

2003

Manhattan

Fairfield

69-54

Luis Flores, Manhattan

Bobby Gonzalez

Sovereign Bank Arena
Trenton, N.J.

2002

Siena

Niagara

92-77

Dwayne Archbold, Siena

Rob Lanier

Pepsi Arena
Albany, N.Y.

2001

Iona

Canisius

74-67

Nakiea Miller, Iona

Jeff Ruland

HSBC Arena
Buffalo, N.Y.

2000

Iona

Siena

84-80

Dyree Wilson, Iona

Jeff Ruland

Pepsi Arena
Albany, N.Y.

1999

Siena

Saint Peter's

82-67

Marcus Faison, Siena

Paul Hewitt

Marine Midland Arena
Buffalo, N.Y.

1998

Iona

Siena

90-75

John McDonald, Iona

Tim Welsh

Pepsi Arena
Albany, N.Y.

1997

Fairfield

Canisius

78-72

Greg Francis, Fairfield

Paul Cormier

Marine Midland Arena
Buffalo, N.Y.

1996

Canisius

Fairfield

52-46

Michael Meeks, Canisius

John Beilein

Knickerbocker Arena
Albany, N.Y.

1995

Saint Peter's

Manhattan

80-78 (OT)

Randy Holmes, Saint Peter's

Ted Fiore

Knickerbocker Arena
Albany, N.Y.

1994

Loyola

Manhattan

80-75

Tracy Bergan, Loyola

Skip Prosser

Knickerbocker Arena
Albany, N.Y.

1993

Manhattan

Niagara

68-67

Keith Bullock, Manhattan

Fran Fraschilla

Knickerbocker Arena
Albany, N.Y.

1992

La Salle*

Manhattan

79-78

Randy Woods, La Salle

Bill Morris

Knickerbocker Arena
Albany, N.Y.

1991

Saint Peter's

Iona

64-58

Marvin Andrews, Saint Peter's

Ted Fiore

Knickerbocker Arena
Albany, N.Y.

1990

La Salle*

Fordham*

71-61

Lionel Simmons, La Salle

Bill Morris

Knickerbocker Arena
Albany, N.Y.

1989

La Salle*

Saint Peter's

71-58

Lionel Simmons, La Salle

Bill Morris

Meadowlands Arena
East Rutherford, N.J.

1988

La Salle*

Fordham*

79-70

Rich Tarr, La Salle

Bill Morris

Meadowlands Arena
East Rutherford, N.J.

1987

Fairfield

Iona

73-70 (OT)

Kevin Houston, Army

Mitch Buonaguro

Meadowlands Arena
East Rutherford, N.J.

1986

Fairfield

Holy Cross*

67-64

Jim McCaffrey, Holy Cross

Mitch Buonaguro

Meadowlands Arena
East Rutherford, N.J.

1985

Iona

Fordham*

57-54

Tony Hargraves, Iona

Pat Kennedy

Meadowlands Arena
East Rutherford, N.J.

1984

Iona

Fordham*

72-61

Steve Burtt, Iona

Pat Kennedy

Meadowlands Arena
East Rutherford, N.J.

1983

Fordham*

Iona

54-53

Mark Murphy, Fordham

Tom Penders

Meadowlands Arena
East Rutherford, N.J.

1982

Iona

Saint Peter's

66-61 (OT)

Rory Grimes, Iona

Pat Kennedy

Meadowlands Arena
East Rutherford, N.J.

 

* - Teams no longer members of the MAAC

 


 

2013 MAAC Championship

 

MassMutual Center

 

Springfield, Mass.

First Round

 

(9) Siena 70, (8) Marist 64

 

(7) Fairfield 54, (10) Saint Peter’s 47

Quarterfinals

 

(1) Niagara 74, (9) Siena 62

 

(4) Iona 89, (5) Canisius 85

 

(7) Fairfield 43, (2) Rider 42

 

(6) Manhattan 55, (3) Loyola 52

Semifinals

 

(4) Iona 79, (1) Niagara 73

 

(6) Manhattan 60, (7) Fairfield 42

Championship

 

(4) Iona 60, (6) Manhattan 57

All-Championship Team
Antoine Mason (Niagara)

 

Michael Alvarado (Manhattan)

 

Rhamel Brown (Manhattan)

 

Tre Bowman (Iona)

 

David Laury (Iona)

Most Valuable Player
Lamont Jones (Iona)


 


 

2012 MAAC Championship

 

MassMutual Center

 

Springfield, Mass.

First Round
(8) Marist 64, (9) Saint Peter's 57

(7) Niagara 80, (10) Canisius 70

Quarterfinals
(4) Fairfield 65, (5) Rider 63

(1) Iona 87, (8) Marist 63
(2) Loyola 86, (7) Niagara 73
(6) Siena 84, (3) Manhattan 82 (OT)

Semifinals
(4) Fairfield 85, (1) Iona 75

(2) Loyola 70, (6) Siena 60

Championship
(2) Loyola 48, (4) Fairfield 44


All-Championship Team
Scott Machado (Iona)
Desmond Wade (Fairfield)
Rakim Sanders (Fairfield)
Justin Drummond (Loyola)
Robert Olson (Loyola)

Most Valuable Player
Erik Etherly (Loyola)


 


 

2011 MAAC Championship
Webster Bank Arena at Harbor Yard

 

Bridgeport, Conn.

First Round
(9) Marist 73, (8) Niagara 61

(7) Siena 68, (10) Manhattan 66 (OT)

Quarterfinals
(4) Saint Peter's 70, (5) Loyola 60

(1) Fairfield 55, (9) Marist 31
(2) Iona 94, (7) Siena 64
(3) Rider 79, (6) Canisius 64

Semifinals
(4) Saint Peter's 62, (1) Fairfield 48

(2) Iona 83, (3) Rider 59

Championship
(4) Saint Peter's 62, (2) Iona 57


All-Championship Team
Scott Machado (Iona)
Mike Glover (Iona)
Ryan Bacon (Saint Peter's)
Wesley Jenkins (Saint Peter's)
Nick Leon (Saint Peter's)

Most Valuable Player
Jeron Belin (Saint Peter's)


 


 

2010 MAAC Championship

 

Times Union Center

 

Albany, N.Y.

First Round
(9) Manhattan 94, (8) Loyola 79

(7) Canisius 72, (10) Marist 54

Quarterfinals
(5) Rider 69, (4) Saint Peter's 57

(1) Siena 78, (9) Manhattan 61
(2) Fairfield 67, (7) Canisius 57
(6) Niagara 68, (3) Iona 64

Semifinals
(1) Siena 72, (5) Rider 62

(2) Fairfield 69, (6) Niagara 63

Championship
(1) Siena 72, (2) Fairfield 65 (OT)


All-Championship Team
Anthony Johnson (Fairfield)
Derek Needham (Fairfield)
Ronald Moore (Siena)
Ryan Rossiter (Siena)
Edwin Ubiles (Siena)

Most Valuable Player
Alex Franklin(Siena)

 


 

2009 MAAC Championship

 

Times Union Center

 

Albany, N.Y.

First Round
(9) Canisius 74, (8) Loyola 68

(10) Marist 43, (7) Iona 40

Quarterfinals
(5) Fairfield 68, (4) Manhattan 61

(1) Siena 77, (9) Canisius 52
(2) Niagara 79, (10) Marist 50
(3) Rider 67, (6) Saint Peter's 58

Semifinals
(1) Siena 80, (5) Fairfield 65

(2) Niagara 93, (3) Rider 89 (2OT)

Championship
(1) Siena 77, (2) Niagara 70


All-Championship Team
Ryan Thompson (Rider)
Bilal Benn (Niagara)
Tyrone Lewis (Niagara)
Alex Franklin (Siena)
Ronald Moore (Siena)

Most Valuable Player
Kenny Hasbrouck (Siena)

 


 

2008 MAAC Championship

 

Times Union Center

 

Albany, N.Y.

First Round
(8) Manhattan 73, (9) Saint Peter's 59

(10) Canisius 64, (7) Iona 59

Quarterfinals
(4) Loyola 64, (5) Fairfield 59

(1) Siena 66, (8) Manhattan 58
(2) Rider 75, (10) Canisius 71
(6) Marist 66, (3) Niagara 62

Semifinals
(1) Siena 65, (4) Loyola 63

(2) Rider 76, (6) Marist 71

Championship
(1) Siena 74, (2) Rider 53


All-Championship Team
Harris Mansell (Rider)

Jason Thompson (Rider)
Tay Fisher (Siena)
Alex Franklin (Siena)
Edwin Ubiles (Siena)

Most Valuable Player
Kenny Hasbrouck (Siena)

 


 

2007 MAAC Championship

 

Arena at Harbor Yard

 

Bridgeport, Conn.

 

 

 

First Round

 

(8) Canisius 62, (9) Saint Peter's 48
(7) Rider 77, (10) Iona 62

 

 

 

Quarterfinals

 

(4) Siena 75, (5) Manhattan 72
(1) Marist 87, (8) Canisius 63
(2) Niagara 77, (7) Rider 52
(3) Loyola 76, (6) Fairfield 72

 

 

 

Semifinals

 

(4) Siena 86, (1) Marist 78
(2) Niagara 89, (3) Loyola 79

 

 

 

Championship

 

(2) Niagara 83, (4) Siena 79

 

 

 

All-Championship Team
Jared Jordan (Marist)
Kenny Hasbrouck (Siena)
Michael Haddix (Siena)
Lorenzo Miles (Niagara)
Clif Brown (Niagara)

 

 

 

Most Valuable Player
Tyrone Lewis (Niagara)

 


 

2006 MAAC Championship

 

Pepsi Arena

 

Albany, N.Y.

 

 

 

First Round

 

(5) Saint Peter's 80, (10) Rider 51
(7) Niagara 84, (8) Fairfield 77
(9) Canisius 74, (6) Loyola 72

 

 

 

Second Round

 

(5) Saint Peter's 63, (4) Siena 62
(2) Iona 80, (7) Niagara 54
(3) Marist 68, (9) Canisius 62

 

 

 

Semifinals

 

(5) Saint Peter's 84, (1) Manhattan 74
(2) Iona 100, (3) Marist 84

 

 

 

Championship

 

(2) Iona 80, (5) Saint Peter's 61

 

 

 

All-Championship Team
Jared Jordan (Marist)
Raul Orta (Saint Peter's)
Keydren Clark (Saint Peter's)
Kiril Waschman (Iona)
Ricky Soliver (Iona)

 

 

 

Most Valuable Player
Steve Burtt (Iona)

 


 

2005 MAAC Championship

 

HSBC Arena

 

Buffalo, N.Y.

 

 

 

First Round

 

(5) Iona 68, (10) Siena 51
(7) Canisius 62, (8) Marist 60
(6) Manhattan 88, (9) Loyola 67

 

 

 

Second Round

 

(5) Iona 97, (4) Saint Peter's 73
(2) Rider 79, (7) Canisius 59
(3) Fairfield 62, (6) Manhattan 60

 

 

 

Semifinals

 

(1) Niagara 69, (5) Iona 66
(2) Rider 76, (3) Fairfield 74

 

 

 

Championship

 

(1) Niagara 81, (2) Rider 59

 

 

 

All-Championship Team
Steve Burtt (Iona)

Jason Thompson (Rider)
Jerry Johnson (Rider)
David Brooks (Niagara)
Alvin Cruz (Niagara)

 

 

 

Most Valuable Player
Juan Mendez (Niagara)

 


 

2004 MAAC Championship

 

Pepsi Arena

 

Albany, N.Y.

First Round
(5) Rider 75, (10) Loyola 67

(7) Iona 68, (8) Canisius 66
(6) Siena 73, (9) Marist 64

Second Round
(4) Saint Peter's 79, (5) Rider 69 (OT)

(2) Niagara 106, (7) Iona 92 (OT)
(6) Siena 66, (3) Fairfield 63

Semifinals
(1) Manhattan 83, (4) Saint Peter's 72

(2) Niagara 79, (6) Siena 74

Championship
(1) Manhattan 62, (2) Niagara 61

 

 

 

All-Championship Team
Dave Holmes (Manhattan)

Tremmell Darden (Niagara)
Juan Mendez (Niagara)
Keydren Clark (Saint Peter's)
Michael Haddix (Siena)

 

 

 

Most Valuable Player
Luis Flores (Manhattan)

 


 

2003 MAAC Championship

 

Sovereign Bank Arena

 

Trenton, N.J.

First Round
(5) Iona 62, (10) Loyola 39

(8) Saint Peter's 77, (7) Rider 73 (OT)
(6) Marist 69, (9) Canisius 63

Second Round

 

(4) Niagara 81, (5) Iona 75
(2) Fairfield 68, (8) Saint Peter's 60
(3) Siena 70, (6) Marist 68

Semifinals

 

(1) Manhattan 82, (4) Niagara 81 (2OT)
(2) Fairfield 67, (3) Siena 63

Championship
(1) Manhattan 69, (2) Fairfield 54

 

 

 

All-Championship Team
Keydren Clark (Saint Peter's)

Juan Mendez (Niagara)
Deng Gai (Fairfield)
Kenny Minor (Manhattan)
Jared Johnson (Manhattan)

 

 

 

Most Valuable Player
Luis Flores (Manhattan)

 


 

2002 MAAC Championship

 

Pepsi Arena

 

Albany, N.Y.

First Round
(8) Canisius 88, (9) Loyola 62

(7) Siena 77, (10) Saint Peter's 66

Quarterfinals
(4) Niagara 89, (5) Iona 83

(8) Canisius 85, (1) Rider 84 (OT)
(7) Siena 82, (2) Marist 76
(6) Fairfield 81, (3) Manhattan 74

Semifinals
(4) Niagara 70, (8) Canisius 60

(7) Siena 83, (6) Fairfield 63

Championship
(7) Siena 92, (4) Niagara 77

 

 

 

All-Championship Team
Andy Cavo (Siena)

Prosper Karangwa (Siena)
Daryl Greene (Niagara)
James Reaves (Niagara)
Brian Dux (Canisius)

 

 

 

Most Valuable Player
Dwayne Archbold (Siena)

 


 

2001 MAAC Championship

 

HSBC Arena

 

Buffalo, N.Y.

First Round
(7) Manhattan 84, (10) Saint Peter's 72

(9) Loyola 60, (8) Fairfield 58

Quarterfinals
(4) Marist 70, (5) Rider 58

(1) Iona 64, (9) Loyola 52
(2) Canisius 72, (6) Niagara 70
(3) Siena 79, (7) Manhattan 76

Semifinals
(1) Iona 75, (4) Marist 71

(2) Canisius 76, (3) Siena 64

Championship
(1) Iona 74, (2) Canisius 67

 

 

 

All-Championship Team
Phil Grant (Iona)

Earl Johnson (Iona)
Clive Bentick (Canisius)
Brian Dux (Canisius)
Rick Smith (Marist)

 

 

 

Most Valuable Player
Nakiea Miller (Iona)

 


 

2000 MAAC Championship

 

Pepsi Arena

 

Albany, N.Y.

First Round
(7) Rider 73, (10) Saint Peter's 58

(8) Canisius 83, (9) Loyola 69

Quarterfinals
(5) Niagara 83, (4) Marist 65

(1) Siena 82, (8) Canisius 71
(2) Iona 64, (7) Rider 59
(3) Fairfield 67, (6) Manhattan 50

Semifinals
(1) Siena 90, (5) Niagara 88

(2) Iona 76, (3) Fairfield 72

Championship
(2) Iona 84, (1) Siena 80

 

 

 

All-Championship Team
Daryl Greene (Niagara)

Jim Cantamessa (Siena)
Marcus Faison (Siena)
Nakiea Miller (Iona)
Tariq Kirksay (Iona)

 

 

 

Most Valuable Player
Dyree Wilson (Iona)

 


 

1999 MAAC Championship

 

Marine Midland Arena

 

Buffalo, N.Y.

First Round
(7) Rider 73, (10) Manhattan 46

(9) Loyola 75, (8) Fairfield 72

Quarterfinals
(1) Niagara 78, (9) Loyola 77

(5) Saint Peter's 80, (4) Canisius 72
(6) Marist 71, (3) Iona 69
(2) Siena 101, (7) Rider 73

Semifinals
(5) Saint Peter's 78, (1) Niagara 70

(2) Siena 56, (6) Marist 55

Championship
(2) Siena 82, (5) Saint Peter's 67

 

 

 

All-Championship Team
Scott Knapp (Siena)

Jim Cantamessa (Siena)
Kamaal McQueen (Saint Peter's)
Jamar Hunter (Saint Peter's)
Alvin Young (Niagara)

 

 

 

Most Valuable Player
Marcus Faison (Siena)

 


 

1998 MAAC Championship

 

Pepsi Arena

 

Albany, N.Y.

First Round
(7) Manhattan 66, (10) Saint Peter's 55

(8) Marist 74, (9) Fairfield 73 (OT)

Quarterfinals
(1) Iona 76, (8) Marist 55

(5) Loyola 85, (4) Niagara 80 (OT)
(3) Siena 87, (6) Canisius 83 (OT)
(7) Manhattan 71, (2) Rider 58

Semifinals
(1) Iona 69, (5) Loyola 58

(3) Siena 77, (7) Manhattan 71

Championship
(1) Iona 90, (3) Siena 75

 

 

 

All-Championship Team
Kashif Hameed (Iona)

Tariq Kirksay (Iona)
Marcus Faison (Siena)
Scott Knapp (Siena)
Travis Lyons (Manhattan)

 

 

 

Most Valuable Player
John McDonald (Iona)

 


 

1997 MAAC Championship

 

Marine Midland Arena

 

Buffalo, N.Y.

Quarterfinals

 

(8) Fairfield 80 (1) Iona 71
(4) Saint Peter's 51, (5) Manhattan 48
(2) Canisius 84, (7) Siena 44
(6) Niagara 53, (3) Loyola 43

Semifinals
(8) Fairfield 73, (4) Saint Peter's 61

(2) Canisius 78, (6) Niagara 59

Championship
(8) Fairfield 78, (2) Canisius 72

 

 

 

All-Championship Team
Shannon Bowman (Fairfield)

Darren Phillip (Fairfield)
Javone "Bam" Moore (Canisius)
Kevin Thompson (Canisius)
Chris Watson (Niagara)

 

 

 

Most Valuable Player
Greg Francis (Fairfield)

 


 

1996 MAAC Championship

 

Knickerbocker Arena

 

Albany, N.Y.

Quarterfinals

 

(1) Iona 71, (8) Siena 59
(5) Canisius 74, (4) Loyola 67
(2) Fairfield 67, (7) Saint Peter's 62
(6) Niagara 62, (3) Manhattan 60

Semifinals
(5) Canisius 63, (1) Iona 62

(2) Fairfield 70, (6) Niagara 47

Championship
(5) Canisius 52, (2) Fairfield 46

 

 

 

All-Championship Team
Ryan Collins (Canisius)

Shannon Bowman (Fairfield)
Greg Francis (Fairfield)
Shane Miller (Fairfield)
Mikkel Larsen (Iona)
Chris Watson (Niagara)

 

 

 

Most Valuable Player
Michael Meeks (Canisius)

 


 

1995 MAAC Championship

 

Knickerbocker Arena

 

Albany, N.Y.

Quarterfinals
(1) Manhattan 83, (8) Niagara 60

(4) Fairfield 81, (5) Iona 79 (OT)
(2) Canisius 77, (7) Loyola 64
(3) Saint Peter's 53, (6) Siena 45

Semifinals
(1) Manhattan 82, (4) Fairfield 69

(3) Saint Peter's 60, (2) Canisius 56

Championship
(3) Saint Peter's 80, (1) Manhattan 78 (OT)

 

 

 

All-Championship Team
Luis Arrosa (Saint Peter's)

Jamal Marshall (Manhattan)
Mike Frensley (Saint Peter's)
Ted Ellis (Manhattan)
Michael Meeks (Canisius)

 

 

 

Most Valuable Player
Randy Holmes (Saint Peter's)

 


 

1994 MAAC Championship

 

Knickerbocker Arena

 

Albany, N.Y.

Quarterfinals
(1) Canisius 59, (8) Niagara 45

(5) Loyola 87, (4) Saint Peter's 80 (OT)
(2) Manhattan 99, (7) Iona 65
(3) Siena 84, (6) Fairfield 73

Semifinals
(5) Loyola 88, (1) Canisius 70

(2) Manhattan 68, (3) Siena 65

Championship
(5) Loyola 80, (2) Manhattan 75

 

 

 

All-Championship Team
Michael Reese (Loyola)

Brenton Birmingham (Manhattan)
Jamal Marshall (Manhattan)
Doremus Bennerman (Siena)
Craig Wise (Canisius)

 

 

 

Most Valuable Player
Tracy Bergan (Loyola)

 


 

1993 MAAC Championship

 

Knickerbocker Arena

 

Albany, N.Y.

Quarterfinals

 

(6) Canisius 64, (3) Iona 62
(2) Niagara 84, (7) Saint Peter's 60
(4) Siena 70, (5) Fairfield 61
(1) Manhattan 57, (8) Loyola 37

Semifinals

 

(2) Niagara 64, (6) Canisius 59
(1) Manhattan 71, (4) Siena 70

Championship

 

(1) Manhattan 68, (2) Niagara 67

 

 

 

All-Championship Team
Doremus Bennerman (Siena)

Michael Meeks (Canisius)
Brian Clifford (Niagara)
Rob Robinson (Niagara)
Carey Edwards (Manhattan)

 

 

 

Most Valuable Player
Keith Bullock (Manhattan)

 


 

1992 MAAC Championship

 

Knickerbocker Arena

 

Albany, N.Y.

First Round
(8) Saint Peter's 71, (9) Canisius 54


Quarterfinals
(5) Iona 59, (4) Loyola 53

(2) La Salle 88, (7) Fairfield 66
(3) Siena 83, (6) Niagara 57
(1) Manhattan 68, (8) Saint Peter's 56

Semifinals
(2) La Salle 84, (3) Siena 71

(1) Manhattan 79, (5) Iona 78

Championship

 

(2) La Salle 79, (1) Manhattan 78

 

 

 

All-Championship Team
Jack Hurd (La Salle)

Milko Lieverst (La Salle)
Keith Bullock (Manhattan)
David Bernsley (Manhattan)
Derrick Canada (Iona)

 

 

 

Most Valuable Player
Randy Woods (La Salle)

 


 

1991 MAAC Championship

 

Knickerbocker Arena

 

Albany, N.Y.

First Round
(9) Canisius 61, (8) Fairfield 54


Quarterfinals
(3) Saint Peter's 81, (6) Niagara 59

(4) Iona 69, (5) Manhattan 54
(2) La Salle 86, (7) Loyola 70
(1) Siena 71, (9) Canisius 62

Semifinals
(3) Saint Peter's 57, (2) La Salle 50

(4) Iona 95, (1) Siena 90 (OT)

Championship
(3) Saint Peter's 64, (4) Iona 58

 

 

 

All-Championship Team
Tony Walker (Saint Peter's)

Sean Green (Iona)
Antoine Lewis (Iona)
Marc Brown (Siena)
Randy Woods (La Salle)

 

 

 

Most Valuable Player
Marvin Andrews (Saint Peter's)

 


 

1990 MAAC Championship

 

Knickerbocker Arena

 

Albany, N.Y.

First Round
(N3) Fordham 81, Loyola 69

(N5) Army 58, Saint Peter's 56
(N6) Canisius 61, Manhattan 59
(N3) Fairfield 66, Niagara 63 (OT)

Quarterfinals
(N3) Fordham 69, (S2) Iona 66

(N1) Holy Cross 87 (N5) Army 62
(N2) Siena 71, (N6) Canisius 53
(S1) La Salle 90, (S5) Fairfield 60

Semifinals
(S1) La Salle 106, (N2) Siena 90

(N3) Fordham 82, (N1) Holy Cross 71

Championship

 

(S1) La Salle 71, (N3) Fordham 61

 

 

 

All-Championship Team
Doug Overton (La Salle)

Andre McClendon (Fordham)
Damon Lopez (Fordham)
Marc Brown (Siena)
Dwight Pernell (Holy Cross)

 

 

 

Most Valuable Player
Lionel Simmons (La Salle)

 


 

1989 MAAC Championship

 

Meadowlands Arena

 

East Rutherford, N.J.

 


Quarterfinals*

 

(2) Saint Peter's 62, (7) Manhattan 61
(3) Iona 76, (6) Holy Cross 63
(4) Fordham 77, (5) Army 63
(1) La Salle 91, (8) Fairfield 62

Semifinals

 

(2) Saint Peter's 77, (3) Iona 76
(1) La Salle 85, (4) Fordham 69

Championship

 

(1) La Salle 71, (2) Saint Peter's 58

 

 

 

All-Championship Team
Doug Overton (La Salle)

Willie Haynes (Saint Peter's)
Jasper Walker (Saint Peter's)
Glenn Grant (Iona)
Joe Paterno (Fordham)

 

 

 

Most Valuable Player
Lionel Simmons (La Salle)

 

* - Quarterfinal games played at home court of higher seed

 


 

1988 MAAC Championship

 

Meadowlands Arena

 

East Rutherford, N.J.

 


Quarterfinals*
(2) Saint Peter's 63, (7) Fairfield 60

(3) Fordham 101, (6) Army 59
(4) Holy Cross 91, (5) Iona 86
(1) La Salle 61, (8) Manhattan 51

Semifinals

 

(3) Fordham 53, (2) Saint Peter's 52
(1) La Salle 88, (4) Holy Cross 64

Championship

 

(1) La Salle 79, (3) Fordham 70

 

 

 

All-Championship Team
Lionel Simmons (La Salle)

Tim Legler (La Salle)
Greg Pedro (Fordham)
Joe Paterno (Fordham)
Alex Roberts (Saint Peter's)

 

 

 

Most Valuable Player
Rich Tarr (La Salle)

 

* - Quarterfinal games played at home court of higher seed

 


 

1987 MAAC Championship

 

Meadowlands Arena

 

East Rutherford, N.J.

 


Quarterfinals

 

(3) Army 98, (6) Fordham 94 (OT)
(4) Iona 70, (5) Holy Cross 57
(1) Saint Peter's 68, (8) Manhattan 53
(7) Fairfield 75, (2) La Salle 62

Semifinals
(4) Iona 66, (1) Saint Peter's 59

(7) Fairfield 65, (3) Army 60

 

Championship

 

(7) Fairfield 73, (4) Iona 70 (OT)

 

 

 

All-Championship Team
Jeff Gromos (Fairfield)

A.J. Wynder (Fairfield)
Richie Simmonds (Iona)
Alvin Lott (Iona)
Lionel Simmons (La Salle)

 

 

 

Most Valuable Player
Kevin Houston (Army)

 


 

1986 MAAC Championship

 

Meadowlands Arena

 

East Rutherford, N.J.

Quarterfinals

 

(6) Holy Cross 72, (3) La Salle 70
(4) Saint Peter's 61, (5) Fordham 52
(1) Fordham 80, (8) Manhattan 56
(2) Iona 64, (7) Army 60

Semifinals

 

(6) Holy Cross 81, (2) Iona 77
(1) Fairfield 49, (4) Saint Peter's 47

Championship
(1) Fairfield 67, (6) Holy Cross 64

 

 

 

All-Championship Team
Tony George (Fairfield)

Pat Yerina (Fairfield)
Paul Durkee (Holy Cross)
Kevin Boyle (Saint Peter's)
Bob Coleman (Iona)

 

 

 

Most Valuable Player
Jim McCaffrey (Holy Cross)

 


 

1985 MAAC Championship

 

Meadowlands Arena

 

East Rutherford, N.J.

 


Quarterfinals
(5) Army 76, (4) La Salle 64 (OT)

(6) Saint Peter's 70, (3) Holy Cross 66
(2) Fordham 44, (7) Manhattan 42 (OT)
(1) Iona 95, (8) Fairfield 61

Semifinals
(2) Fordham 62, (6) Saint Peter's

(1) Iona 59, (5) Army 57

Consolation
(5) Army 71, (6) Saint Peter's


Championship
(1) Iona 57, (2) Fordham 54

 

 

 

All-Championship Team
Rory Grimes (Iona)

Tony McIntosh (Fordham)
Steve Samuels (Fordham)
Randy Cozzens (Army)
Leonard Hayes (Saint Peter's)

 

 

 

Most Valuable Player
Tony Hargraves (Iona)

 


 

1984 MAAC Championship

 

Meadowlands Arena

 

East Rutherford, N.J.

 


Quarterfinals*
(1) La Salle 76, (8) Manhattan 60

(2) Saint Peter's 66, (7) Army 41
(3) Iona 73, (6) Holy Cross 66
(4) Fordham 80, (5) Fairfield 69

Semifinals

 

(4) Fordham 62, (1) La Salle 60
(3) Iona 59, (2) Saint Peter's 56

 

 

 

Consolation

 

(2) Saint Peter's 65, (1) La Salle 63 (OT)

Championship
(3) Iona 72, (4) Fordham 61

 

 

 

All-Championship Team
Shelton Gibbs (Saint Peter's)

Tony Hargraves (Iona)
Jerry Hobbie (Fordham)
Steve Samuels (Fordham)
Gary Springer (Iona)

 

 

 

Most Valuable Player
Steve Burtt (Iona)

 

* - Quarterfinal games played at home court of higher seed

 


 

1983 MAAC Championship

 

Meadowlands Arena

 

East Rutherford, N.J.

 


First Round*
(5) Army 74, (4) Manhattan 69

(3) Saint Peter's 70, (6) Fairfield 67

 

 

 

Semifinals

 

(1) Iona 65, (5) Army 53
(2) Fordham 66, (3) Saint Peter's 52

Championship

 

(2) Fordham 54, (1) Iona 53

 

 

 

All-Championship Team
Steve Burtt (Iona)

Rory Grimes (Iona)
Tony Hargraves (Iona)
Tommy Best (Saint Peter's)
Dave Roberson (Fordham)

 

 

 

Most Valuable Player
Mark Murphy (Fordham)

 

* - First round games played at home court of higher seed

 


 

1982 MAAC Championship

 

Meadowlands Arena

 

East Rutherford, N.J.

 


First Round*
(3) Iona 69, (6) Army 53

(4) Fairfield 61, (5) Manhattan 55

Semifinals

 

(1) Saint Peter's 56, (4) Fairfield 50
(3) Iona 58, (2) Fordham 55

Consolation

 

(2) Fordham 76, (4) Fairfield 54

Championship
(3) Iona 66, (1) Saint Peter's 61 (OT)

 

All-Championship Team
Hank Foster (Fairfield)
William Brown (Saint Peter's)
David Maxwell (Fordham)
Gary Springer (Iona)
Tony Hargraves (Iona)

 

Most Valuable Player
Rory Grimes (Iona)

 

* - First round games played at home court of higher seed