2013-14

First Team: Billy Baron (Canisius), A.J. English (Iona), Sean Armand (Iona), George Beamon (Manhattan), Ike Azotam (Quinnipiac)

     
 

Second Team: David Laury (Iona), Rhamel Brown (Manhattan), Chavaughn Lewis (Marist), Antoine Mason (Niagara), Daniel Stewart (Rider), Ousmane Drame (Quinnipiac)

     
 

Third Team: Michael Alvarado (Manhattan), Zaid Hearst (Quinnipiac), Anthony Myles (Rider), Marvin Dominique (Saint Peter’s), Rob Poole (Siena)

     
 

Rookie Team: Zach Lewis (Canisius), Khalid Hart (Marist), Jimmie Taylor (Rider), Lavon Long (Siena), Marquis Wright (Siena)

     
 

Player of the Year:

Billy Baron (Canisius)

 

Rookies of the Year:

Khalid Hart (Marist)

 

Coach of the Year:

Tim Cluess (Iona)

 

Sixth Player of the Year:

Maurice Barrow (Fairfield)

 

Defensive Player of the Year:

Rhamel Brown (Manhattan)


2012-13

First Team: Billy Baron (Canisius), Lamont Jones (Iona), Dylon Cormier (Loyola), Erik Etherly (Loyola), Juan’ya Green (Niagara), Antoine Mason (Niagara)

     
 

Second Team: Derek Needham (Fairfield), Sean Armand (Iona), Rhamel Brown (Manhattan), Jonathon Thompson (Rider), O.D. Anosike (Siena)

     
 

Third Team: Harold Washington (Canisius), David Laury (Iona), Adam Kemp (Marist), Chavaughn Lewis (Marist), Anthony Myles (Rider), Daniel Stewart (Rider)

     
 

Rookie Team: Marcus Gilbert (Fairfield), Amadou Sidibe (Fairfield), Shane Richards (Manhattan), RaShawn Stores (Manhattan), T.J. Cline (Niagara)

     
 

Player of the Year:

Lamont Jones (Iona)

 

Co-Rookies of the Year:

Amadou Sidibe (Fairfield)

Shane Richards (Manhattan)

 

Coach of the Year:

Joe Mihalich (Niagara)

 

Sixth Player of the Year:

Maurice Barrow (Fairfield)

 

Defensive Player of the Year:

Rhamel Brown (Manhattan)


2011-12

First Team: Rakim Sanders (Fairfield), Mike Glover (Iona), Scott Machado (Iona), Erik Etherly (Loyola), George Beamon (Manhattan), OD Anosike (Siena)

     
 

Second Team: Harold Washington (Canisius), Derek Needham (Fairfield), Lamont Jones (Iona), Dylon Cormier (Loyola), Brandon Penn (Rider)

     
 

Third Team: Justin Drummond (Loyola), Robert Olson (Loyola), Michael Alvarado (Manhattan), Devin Price (Marist), Juan'ya Green (Niagara), Darius Conley (Saint Peter's)

     
 

Rookie Team: Emmy Andujar (Manhattan), Chavaughn Lewis (Marist), Juan'ya Green (Niagara), Antoine Mason (Niagara), Evan Hymes (Siena)

     
 

Player of the Year:

Scott Machado (Iona)

 

Rookie of the Year:

Juan'ya Green (Niagara)

 

Coach of the Year:

Jimmy Patsos (Loyola)

 

Sixth Player of the Year:

Justin Drummond (Loyola)

 

Defensive Player of the Year:

Rhamel Brown (Manhattan)


2010-11

First Team: Derek Needham (Fairfield), Mike Glover (Iona), Scott Machado (Iona), Justin Robinson (Rider), Ryan Rossiter (Siena)

     
 

Second Team: Ryan Olander (Fairfield), Anthony Nelson (Niagara), Novar Gadson (Rider), Ryan Bacon (Saint Peter's), Wesley Jenkins (Saint Peter's)

     
 

Third Team: Elton Frazier (Canisius), Yorel Hawkins (Fairfield), Shane Walker (Loyola), George Beamon (Manhattan), Mike Ringgold (Rider)

     
 

Rookie Team: Maurice Barrow (Fairfield), Justin Drummond (Loyola), Michael Alvarado (Manhattan), Marvin Jordan (Niagara), Danny Stewart (Rider)

     
 

Player of the Year:

Ryan Rossiter (Siena)

 

Rookie of the Year:

Danny Stewart (Rider)

 

Coach of the Year:

Ed Cooley (Fairfield)

 

Sixth Player of the Year:

J'hared Hall (Loyola)

 

Defensive Player of the Year:

Anthony Nelson (Niagara)


2009-10

First Team: Anthony Johnson (Fairfield), Ryan Thompson (Rider), Alex Franklin (Siena), Ronald Moore (Siena), Ryan Rossiter (Siena)

     
 

Second Team: Derek Needham (Fairfield), Scott Machado (Iona), Bilal Benn (Niagara), Tyrone Lewis (Niagara), Edwin Ubiles (Siena)

     
 

Third Team: Frank Turner (Canisius), Rico Pickett (Manhattan), Wesley Jenkins (Saint Peter's), Nick Leon (Saint Peter's), Clarence Jackson (Siena)

     
 

Rookie Team: Derek Needham (Fairfield), Kyle Smyth (Iona), Robert Olson (Loyola), Candon Rusin (Marist), Darius Conley (Saint Peter's)

     
 

Player of the Year:

Alex Franklin (Siena)

 

Rookie of the Year:

Derek Needham (Fairfield)

 

Coach of the Year:

Kevin Willard (Iona)

 

Sixth Player of the Year:

Mike Evanovich (Fairfield)

 

Defensive Player of the Year:

Anthony Johnson (Fairfield)


2008-09

First Team: Bilal Benn (Niagara), Tyrone Lewis (Niagara), Ryan Thompson (Rider), Kenny Hasbrouck (Siena), Edwin Ubiles (Siena)

     
 

Second Team: Jamal Barney (Loyola), Ryan Schneider (Marist), Benson Egemonye (Niagara), Alex Franklin (Siena), Ronald Moore (Siena)

     
 

Third Team: Frank Turner (Canisius), Greg Nero (Fairfield), Gary Springer (Iona), Darryl Crawford (Manhattan), Wesley Jenkins (Saint Peter's)

     
 

Rookie Team: Scott Machado (Iona), Anthony Winbush (Loyola), R.J. Hall (Marist), Novar Gadson (Rider), Kyle Downey (Siena)

     
 

Player of the Year:

Kenny Hasbrouck (Siena)

 

Rookie of the Year:

Scott Machado (Iona)

 

Coach of the Year:

Fran McCaffery (Siena)

 

Sixth Player of the Year:

Clarence Jackson (Siena)

 

Defensive Player of the Year:

Tyrone Lewis (Niagara)


2007-08

First Team: Gerald Brown (Loyola), Charron Fisher (Niagara), Jason Thompson (Rider), Kenny Hasbrouck (Siena), Edwin Ubiles (Siena)

     
 

Second Team: Jonathan Han (Fairfield), Tyrone Lewis (Niagara), Ryan Thompson (Rider), Todd Sowell (Saint Peter's), Alex Franklin (Siena)

     
 

Third Team: Michael Tuck (Loyola), Antoine Pearson (Manhattan), Ryan Stilphen (Marist), Stanley Hodge (Niagara), Harris Mansell (Rider)

     
 

Rookie Team: Brian Rudolph (Loyola), Jay Gavin (Marist), Anthony Nelson (Niagara), Mike Ringgold (Rider), Wesley Jenkins (Saint Peter's

     
 

Player of the Year:

Jason Thompson (Rider)

 

Co-Rookies of the Year:

Brian Rudolph (Loyola)
Jay Gavin (Marist)

 

Coach of the Year:

Tommy Dempsey (Rider)

 

Sixth Player of the Year:

Marquis Sullivan (Loyola)

 

Defensive Player of the Year:

Jason Thompson (Rider)


2006-07

First Team: Gerald Brown (Loyola), Jared Jordan (Marist), Charron Fisher (Niagara), Jason Thompson (Rider), Michael Haddix (Siena)

     
 

Second Team: Michael Van Schaick (Fairfield), Arturo Dubois (Manhattan), Will Whittington (Marist), Clif Brown (Niagara), Kenny Hasbrouck (Siena)

     
 

Third Team: Chuck Harris (Canisius), Darnell Wilson (Canisius), Marquis Sullivan (Loyola), Devon Austin (Manhattan), Lorenzo Miles (Niagara)

     
 

Rookie Team: Frank Turner (Canisius), Greg Nero (Fairfield), Antoine Pearson (Manhattan), Tyrone Lewis (Niagara), Edwin Ubiles (Siena)

     
 

Player of the Year:

Jared Jordan (Marist)

 

Co-Rookies of the Year:

Frank Turner (Canisius)
Edwin Ubiles (Siena)

 

Coach of the Year:

Matt Brady (Marist)

 

Sixth Player of the Year:

Michael Tuck (Loyola)

 

Defensive Player of the Year:

Jason Thompson (Rider)


2005-06

First Team: Steve Burtt (Iona), Andre Collins (Loyola), Jared Jordan (Marist), Keydren Clark (Saint Peter's), Antoine Jordan (Siena)

     
 

Second Team: Terrance Todd (Fairfield), Ricky Soliver (Iona), Arturo Dubois (Manhattan), Jason Wingate (Manhattan), Jeff Xavier (Manhattan), Jason Thompson (Rider)

     
 

Third Team: Kevin Downey (Canisius), Will Whittington (Marist), Clif Brown (Niagara), Todd Sowell (Saint Peter's), Kojo Mensah (Siena)

     
 

Rookie Team: Herbie Allen (Fairfield), Devon Austin (Manhattan), Lamar Johnson (Rider), Raul Orta (Saint Peter's), Kenny Hasbrouck (Siena)

     
 

Player of the Year:

Keydren Clark (Saint Peter's)

 

Rookie of the Year:

Kenny Hasbrouck (Siena)

 

Coach of the Year:

Bobby Gonzalez (Manhattan)

 

Sixth Player of the Year:

Clif Brown (Niagara)

 

Defensive Player of the Year:

Ricky Soliver (Iona)


2004-05

First Team: Deng Gai (Fairfield), Greg Jenkins (Iona), Peter Mulligan (Manhattan), Juan Mendez (Niagara), Jerry Johnson (Rider), Keydren Clark (Saint Peter's)

     
 

Second Team: Kevin Downey (Canisius), Terrence Todd (Fairfield), Steve Burtt (Iona), David Brooks (Niagara), Alvin Cruz (Niagara)

     
 

Third Team: Dewitt Doss (Canisius), CJ Anderson (Manhattan), Jared Jordan (Marist), Will Whittington (Marist), Ron Yates (Saint Peter's)

     
 

Rookie Team: Freddie Stanback (Loyola), CJ Anderson (Manhattan), Ryan Stilpen (Marist), Jason Thompson (Rider), Jack McClinton (Siena)

     
 

Player of the Year:

Juan Mendez (Niagara)

 

Rookie of the Year:

CJ Anderson (Manhattan)

 

Coach of the Year:

Joe Mihalich (Niagara)

 

Sixth Players of the Year:

Charlie Bell (Loyola)
James Mathis (Niagara)
Terrence Mouton (Rider)

 

Defensive Player of the Year:

Deng Gai (Fairfield)

 

Scholar Athlete of the Year:

Corey Hinnant (Saint Peter's)


2003-04

First Team: Luis Flores (Manhattan), Rob Thomson (Fairfield), Juan Mendez (Niagara), Jerry Johnson (Rider), Keydren Clark (Saint Peter's)

     
 

Second Team: Kevin Downey (Canisius), Greg Jenkins (Iona), David Holmes (Manhattan), Tremmell Darden (Niagara), Michael Haddix (Siena)

     
 

Third Team: DeWitt Maxwell (Fairfield), Steve Burtt (Iona), David Brooks (Niagara), James Reaves (Niagara), Jamie Sowers (Saint Peter's)

     
 

Rookie Team: Shane Nichols (Saint Peter's), Darnell Wilson (Canisius), Anthony Briun (Iona), Shane James (Loyola), Jared Jordan (Marist)

     
 

Player of the Year:

Luis Flores (Manhattan)

 

Rookie of the Year:

Shane Nichols (Saint Peter's)

 

Coach of the Year:

Tim O'Toole (Fairfield)

 

Sixth Player of the Year:

Jon Ferris (Canisius)

 

Defensive Player of the Year:

Tyquawn Goode (Fairfield)

 

Long Distance Shooter Award:

Keydren Clark (Saint Peter's)


2002-03

First Team: Luis Flores (Manhattan), Deng Gai (Fairfield), Juan Mendez (Niagara), Jerry Johnson (Rider), Prosper Karangwa (Siena)

     
 

Second Team: Brian Dux (Canisius), Courtney Fields (Iona), David Holmes (Manhattan), Tremmell Darden (Niagara), Keydren Clark (Saint Peter's)

     
 

Third Team: Hodari Mallory (Canisius), Steve Smith (Iona), Jared Jordan (Manhattan), David Bennett (Marist), Nick Eppehimer (Marist)

     
 

Rookie Team: Keydren Clark (Saint Peter's), Marvin McCullough (Iona), Ricky Soliver (Iona), Mike Konovelchick (Manhattan), Edwin Muniz (Rider), Michael Haddix (Siena)

     
 

Player of the Year:

Luis Flores (Manhattan)

 

Rookie of the Year:

Keydren Clark (Saint Peter's)

 

Coach of the Year:

Bobby Gonzalez (Manhattan)

 

Defensive Player of the Year:

Deng Gai (Fairfield)

 

Sixth Player of the Year:

David Holmes (Manhattan)

 

Long Distance Shooter Award:

Keydren Clark (Saint Peter's)


2001-02

First Team: Mario Porter (Rider), Luis Flores (Manhattan), Sean Kennedy (Marist), Daryl Greene (Niagara), Dwayne Archbold (Siena)

     
 

Second Team: Sam Spann (Fairfield), Ajou Deng (Fairfield), Courtney Fields (Iona), Von Damien Green (Manhattan), David Holmes (Manhattan), Rick Smith (Marist), Corien John (Saint Peter's)

     
 

Third Team: Brian Dux (Canisius), Greg Jenkins (Iona), Tremmell Darden (Niagara), James Reaves (Niagara), Jerry Johnson (Rider)

     
 

Rookie Team: Jerry Johnson (Rider), Deng Gai (Fairfield), Lucious Jordan (Loyola), Jason Benton (Manhattan), Juan Mendez (Niagara)

     
 

Player of the Year:

Mario Porter (Rider)

 

Rookie of the Year:

Jerry Johnson (Rider)

 

Coach of the Year:

Don Harnum (Rider)

 

Defensive Player of the Year:

Deng Gai (Fairfield)

 

Sixth Player of the Year:

Juan Mendez (Niagara)

 

Long Distance ShooterAward:

Dwayne Archbold (Siena)


2000-01

First Team: Demond Stewart (Niagara), Mario Porter (Rider), Nakiea Miller (Iona), Durelle Brown (Manhattan), Sean Kennedy (Marist), Sam Spann (Fairfield)

     
 

Second Team: Scott Knapp (Siena), Dwayne Archbold (Siena), Darren Fenn (Canisius), Earl Johnson (Iona), Drew Samuels (Marist)

     
 

Third Team: Dyree Wilson (Iona), Michael Schmidt (Niagara), Keith Sellers (Saint Peter's), Clive Bentick (Canisius), Chris Rivers (Fairfield)

     
 

Rookie Team:

     
 

Player of the Year:

Demond Stewart (Niagara)

 

Rookie of the Year:

John Reimold (Loyola)

 

Coach of the Year:

Dave Magarity (Marist)


1999-00

First Team: Tariq Kirksay (Iona), Darren Phillip (Fairfield), Marcus Faison (Siena), Durelle Brown (Manhattan), Darren Fenn (Canisius)

     
 

Second Team: Corey Osinski (Siena), Demond Stewart (Niagara), Daryl Greene (Niagara), Mario Porter (Rider), Tom Kenney (Marist)

     
 

Third Team: Ricky Bellinger (Saint Peter's), Nakiea Miller (Iona), Blanchard Hurd (Loyola), Jim Cantamessa (Siena), Dyree Wilson (Iona)

     
 

Rookie Team:

     
 

Player of the Year:

Tariq Kirksay (Iona)

 

Rookie of the Year:

Bruce Seals (Manhattan)

 

Coach of the Year:

Paul Hewitt (Siena)


1998-99

First Team: Alvin Young (Niagara), Jason Rowe (Loyola), Tariq Kirksay (Iona), Darren Phillip (Fairfield), Marcus Faison (Siena)

     
 

Second Team: Ricky Bellinger (Saint Peter's), Corey Osinski (Siena), Greg Burston (Rider), Kashif Hameed (Iona), Jeremiah Johnson (Niagara), Bobby Joe Hatton (Marist), Kevin Worley (Canisius)

     
 

Third Team: Jamie Cammaert (Canisius), Jamar Hunter (Saint Peter's), Jim Cantamessa (Siena), Didier Boucard (Fairfield), Keith Lambkin (Canisius)

     
 

Rookie Team:

     
 

Player of the Year:

Alvin Young (Niagara)

 

Rookie of the Year:

Jermaine Clark (Fairfield)

 

Coach of the Year:

Joe Mihalich (Niagara)


1997-98

First Team: Kashif Hameed (Iona), Mike Powell (Loyola), John McDonald (Iona), Travis Lyons (Manhattan), Greg Burston (Rider), Marcus Faison (Siena)

     
 

Second Team: Jason Rowe (Loyola), Jim Cantamessa (Siena), Kevin McPeek (Rider), Jermaine Young (Niagara), Kevin Thompson (Canisius), Tariq Kirksay (Iona)

     
 

Third Team: Alvin Young (Niagara), Bo Larragan (Marist), Ricky Bellinger (Saint Peter's), Jamar Hunter (Saint Peter's), Roderick Platt (Loyola), Donell Mitchell (Iona)

     
 

Rookie Team:

     
 

Player of the Year:

Kashif Hameed (Iona)

 

Rookie of the Year:

Scott Knapp (Siena)

 

Coach of the Year:

Tim Welsh (Iona)


1996-97

First Team: Mindaugas Timinskas (Iona), Bryan Matthew (Iona), Jason Hoover (Manhattan), Javone "Bam" Moore (Canisius), Mike Powell (Loyola)

     
 

Second Team: Chris Watson (Niagara), Anthony Smith (Loyola), Kevin Thompson (Canisius), Geoff Walker (Siena), Ricky Bellinger (Saint Peter's)

     
 

Rookie Team:

     
 

Player of the Year:

Mindaugas Timinskas (Iona)

 

Rookie of the Year:

Ricky Bellinger (Saint Peter's)

 

Coach of the Year:

Tim Welsh (Iona)


1995-96

First Team: Darrell Barley (Canisius), Michael Meeks (Canisius), Chris Watson (Niagara), Mike Powell (Loyola), Heshimu Evans (Manhattan)

     
 

Second Team: Mikkel Larsen (Iona), Greg Barr (Iona), Bryan Matthew (Iona), Shannon Bowman (Fairfield), Greg Francis (Fairfield)

     
 

Rookie Team:

     
 

Player of the Year:

Darrell Barley (Canisius)

 

Rookie of the Year:

Nsilo Abraham (Loyola)

 

Coach of the Year:

Paul Cormier (Fairfield)


1994-95

First Team: Craig Wise (Canisius), Michael Meeks (Canisius), Mikkel Larsen (Iona), Ted Ellis (Manhattan) Luis Arrosa (Saint Peter's)

     
 

Second Team: Darrell Barley (Canisius), Shannon Bowman (Fairfield), Mindaugas Timinskas (Iona), B.J. Pendleton (Loyola), Jamal Marshall (Manhattan), Chris Watson (Niagara), Randy Holmes (Saint Peter's)

     
 

Rookie Team:

     
 

Player of the Year:

Craig Wise (Canisius)

 

Rookie of the Year:

Heshimu Evans (Manhattan)

 

Coach of the Year:

Fran Fraschilla (Manhattan)


1993-94

First Team: Doremus Bennerman (Siena), Craig Wise (Canisius), Binky Johnson (Canisius), Michael Meeks (Canisius), Mikkel Larsen (Iona)

     
 

Second Team: Carey Edwards (Manhattan), Brenton Birmingham (Manhattan), Jamal Marshall (Manhattan), Stuart Downing (Siena), Michael Reese (Loyola), Antoine Allen (Saint Peter's), Darrell Barley (Canisius)

     
 

Rookie Team:

     
 

Player of the Year:

Doremus Bennerman (Siena)

 

Rookie of the Year:

Jason Hoover (Manhattan)

 

Coach of the Year:

John Beilein (Canisius)


1992-93

First Team: Keith Bullock (Manhattan), Brian Clifford (Niagara), Harry Hart (Iona), Lee Matthews (Siena), Doremus Bennerman (Siena)

     
 

Second Team: Rob Robinson (Niagara), Scott Weeden (Saint Peter's), Corey Taylor (Iona), Carey Edwards (Manhattan), Drew Henderson (Fairfield)

     
 

Rookie Team:

     
 

Player of the Year:

Keith Bullock (Manhattan)

 

Rookie of the Year:

Michael Meeks (Canisius)

 

Coach of the Year:

Jack Armstrong (Niagara)


1991-92

First Team: Randy Woods (La Salle), Jack Hurd (La Salle), Kevin Green (Loyola), Keith Bullock (Manhattan), Bruce Schroeder (Siena), Brian Clifford (Niagara), Drew Henderson (Fairfield)

     
 

Second Team: Ed Book (Canisius), Derrick Canada (Iona), Lee Matthews (Siena), Doremus Bennerman (Siena)

     
 

Rookie Team:

     
 

Player of the Year:

Randy Woods (La Salle)

 

Rookie of the Year:

Harun Ramey (Saint Peter's)
Craig Wise (Canisius)

 

Coach of the Year:

Steve Lappas (Manhattan)


1990-91

First Team: Marc Brown (Siena), Doug Overton (La Salle), Randy Woods (La Salle), Sean Green (Iona), Kevin Green (Loyola), Tony Walker (Saint Peter's), Keith Bullock (Manhattan)

     
 

Second Team: Marvin Andrews (Saint Peter's), Jasper Walker (Saint Peter's), Tracy Bergan (Loyola), Brian Clifford (Niagara), Bruce Schroeder (Siena)

     
 

Rookie Team:

     
 

Player of the Year:

Marc Brown (Siena)

 

Rookie of the Year:

Brian Clifford (Niagara)

 

Coach of the Year:

Ted Fiore (Saint Peter's)


1989-90

First Team: Lionel Simmons (La Salle), Doug Overton (La Salle), Dwight Pernell (Holy Cross), Patrick Jones (Niagara), Marc Brown (Siena)

     
 

Second Team: Peter Runge (Manhattan), Kevin Green (Loyola), Sean Green (Iona), Jim Nairus (Holy Cross), Andre McClendon (Fordham)

     
 

Rookie Team:

     
 

Player of the Year:

Lionel Simmons (La Salle)

 

Rookie of the Year:

Keith Bullock (Manhattan)

 

Coach of the Year:

George Blaney (Holy Cross)


1988-89

First Team: Lionel Simmons (La Salle), Willie Haynes (Saint Peter's), Doug Overton (La Salle), Joe Paterno (Fordham), Dwight Pernell (Holy Cross)

     
 

Second Team: Troy Bradford (Fairfield), Derrick Canada (Army), Craig Conlin (La Salle), Chip Langdon (Iona), Peter Runge (Manhattan)

     
 

Rookie Team:

     
 

Player of the Year:

Lionel Simmons (La Salle)

 

Rookie of the Year:

Jack Hurd (La Salle)

 

Co-Coaches of the Year:

Speedy Morris (La Salle)
Ted Fiore (Saint Peter's)


1987-88

First Team: Lionel Simmons (La Salle), Troy Bradford (Fairfield), Tim Legler (La Salle), Joe Paterno (Fordham), Alex Roberts (Saint Peter's), Billy Wheeler (Manhattan)

     
 

Second Team: Willie Haynes (Saint Peter's), Tom Parrotta (Fordham), Peter Runge (Manhattan), Richie Simmonds (Iona), Rich Tarr (La Salle), Scooter Tropf (Holy Cross)

     
 

Rookie Team:

     
 

Player of the Year:

Lionel Simmons (La Salle)

 

Rookie of the Year:

Derrick Canada (Army)

 

Coach of the Year:

Speedy Morris (La Salle)


1986-87

First Team: Kevin Houston (Army), Tim Legler (La Salle), Jeff Gromos (Fairfield), Lionel Simmons (La Salle), Daren Rowe (Saint Peter's)

     
 

Second Team: Willie Haynes (Saint Peter's), Alvin Lott (Iona), Greg Pedro (Fordham), Scooter Tropf (Holy Cross), Bill Wheeler (Manhattan), A.J. Wynder (Fairfield)

     
 

Rookie Team:

     
 

Player of the Year:

Kevin Houston (Army)

 

Rookie of the Year:

Lionel Simmons (La Salle)

 

Coach of the Year:

Ted Fiore (Saint Peter's)


1985-86

First Team: Tony George (Fairfield), Kevin Houston (Army), Jim McCaffrey (Holy Cross), Bob Coleman (Iona), Chip Greenberg (La Salle)

     
 

Second Team: Pat Yerina (Fairfield), Jeff Gromos (Fairfield), Joe Paterno (Fordham), Brian Reale (Holy Cross), Willie Haynes (Saint Peter's)

     
 

Player of the Year:

Tony George (Fairfield)

 

Rookie of the Year:

Joe Paterno (Fordham)

 

Coach of the Year:

Mitch Buonaguro (Fairfield)


1984-85

First Team: Kevin Houston (Army), Tony McIntosh (Fordham), Steve Samuels (Fordham), Jim McCaffrey (Holy Cross), Rory Grimes (Iona)

     
 

Second Team: Tony Hargraves (Iona), Steve Black (La Salle), Ralph Lewis (La Salle), Tim Cain (Manhattan), Leonard Hayes (Saint Peter's)

     
 

Player of the Year:

Randy Cozzens (Army)

 

Co-Rookies of the Year:

Richie Simmonds (Iona)
Leo Parent (Manhattan)

 

Coach of the Year:

Les Wothke (Army)


1983-84

First Team: Tommy Best (Saint Peter's), Steve Burtt (Iona), Tim Cain (Manhattan), Ernie Floyd (Holy Cross), Ralph Lewis (La Salle)

     
 

Second Team: Steve Black (La Salle), Randy Cozzens (Army), Shelton Gibbs (Saint Peter's),Steve Samuels (Fordham), Gary Springer (Iona)

     
 

Third Team: Albert Butts (La Salle), Tony George (Fairfield), Tony Hargraves (Iona), Tony McIntosh (Fordham), Dave Roberson (Fordham)

     
 

Player of the Year:

Steve Burtt (Iona)

 

Rookie of the Year:

Kevin Houston (Army)

 

Coach of the Year:

Pat Kennedy (Iona)


1982-83

First Team: Steve Burtt (Iona), Mike Cooper (Fordham), Shelton Gibbs (Saint Peter's), Phil Jamison (Saint Peter's), Tommy Best (Saint Peter's), Randy Cozzens (Army), David Maxwell (Fordham), Tim Cain (Manhattan), Pete DeBisschop (Fairfield), Gary Springer (Iona)

     
     
 

Player of the Year:

Steve Burtt (Iona)

 

Rookie of the Year:

Perry Bromwell (Manhattan)

 

Coach of the Year:

Gordon Chiesa (Manhattan)


1981-82

First Team: William Brown (Saint Peter's), John Leonard (Manhattan), Tim Cain (Manhattan), Gary Springer (Iona), Steve Burtt (Iona), David Maxwell (Fordham), Hank Foster (Fairfield), Pete DeBisschop (Fairfield), Randy Cozzens (Army), Ed Bona (Fordham), Shelton Gibbs (Saint Peter's), Dud Tongal (Fordham)

   
     
 

Player of the Year:

William Brown (Saint Peter's)

 

Rookie of the Year:

Tim Cain (Manhattan)

 

Coach of the Year:

Bob Dukiet (Saint Peter's)

     

MAAC Men’s Basketball Individual Award Winners by School

Player of the Year

 Iona

 7

 Siena

 5

 La Salle*

 4

 Canisius

 3

 Manhattan

 3

 Niagara

 3

 Army*

 2

 Rider

 2

 Saint Peter’s

 2

 Fairfield

 1

 Marist

 1


* Not currently a member of the MAAC

Rookie of the Year

 Manhattan

 9

 Saint Peter’s

 4

 Canisius

 3

 Fairfield

 3

 Loyola*

 3

 Siena

 3

 Army*

 2

 Iona

 2

 La Salle*

 2

 Marist

 2

 Niagara

 2

 Rider

 2

 Fordham*

 1


* Not currently a member of the MAAC

Coach of the Year

 Iona

 5

 Manhattan

 5

 Fairfield

 4

 Niagara

 4

 Saint Peter’s

 4

 La Salle*

 2

 Marist

 2

 Rider

 2

 Siena

 2

 Army*

 1

 Canisius

 1

 Holy Cross*

 1

 Loyola*

 1


* Not currently a member of the MAAC

Sixth Player of the Year

 Loyola*

 5

 Fairfield

 3

 Niagara

 3

 Canisius

 1

 Manhattan

 1

 Rider

 1

 Siena

 1


* Not currently a member of the MAAC

Defensive Player of the Year

 Fairfield

 5

 Manhattan

 3

 Niagara

 2

 Rider

 2

 Iona

 1



Long Distance Shooter Award

 Saint Peter’s

 2

 Siena

 1



Scholar Athlete of the Year

 Saint Peter’s

 1