/fls/17400/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/background1.jpg
/fls/17400/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/background10.jpg
/fls/17400/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/background2.jpg
/fls/17400/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/background5.jpg
/fls/17400/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/background6.jpg
/fls/17400/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/background7.jpg
/fls/17400/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/background8.jpg
/fls/17400/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/background9.jpg
/fls/17400/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/Monmouth.jpg
/fls/17400/site_graphics/siteBackgrounds/Quinnipiac.jpg

MAAC Announces 2013 Rowing All-Academic Team
Courtesy: MAAC Sports  
Release: 04/26/2013
Courtesy: MAAC Sports

West Windsor, N.J. – A total of 112 athletes comprise the 2013 MAAC Rowing All-Academic Team, the Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference announced today.

To be eligible for the MAAC All-Academic Team, a student athlete must complete two semesters at their institution and hold a cumulative grade point average of 3.20 on a 4.0 scale.  Marist College led all schools with 27 members named to the team. Sacred Heart University had 17 athletes named to the team, while Jacksonville University had 14 athletes. Robert Morris University had 13 representatives, and Fairfield University added 11 to the team. Iona College had 10 members, while Drake University had eight. Five student-athletes represented Loyola University Maryland, while Manhattan College added four representatives.  Canisius College rounded out the team with three athletes.

Name

School

Yr.

Major

Hometown

Nancy Kennish

Canisius

Jr.

Athletic Training

Utica, N.Y.

Liz Reinwald

Canisius

So.

Undecided

Stafford, Va.

Kathleen Riley

Canisius

Sr.

Childhood Education

Amsterdam, N.Y.

Mallory Bonstrom

Drake

Jr.

Biochemistry/History

Eau Claire, Wis.

Justine Choe

Drake

Jr.

Pre-Pharmacy

Morton Grove, Ill.

Emily Householter

Drake

So.

Pre-Pharmacy

Wheaton, Ill.

Brianna Leinon

Drake

So.

Secondary Education/History

Sussex, Ill.

Jessica Nightser

Drake

Jr.

Pharmacy

Council Bluffs, Iowa

Jacqueline Nowers

Drake

So.

Undecided

Ames, Iowa

Andrea Piekarczyk

Drake

Sr.

Drawing/English

Downers Grove, Ill.

Monica Worsley

Drake

Jr.

International Relations and Magazines

Cary, Ill.

Cameron Bowen

Fairfield

So.

Accounting

Marlboro, Mass.

Mikayla Daniels

Fairfield

So.

Communications

Norwood, Mass.

Shannon Dermody

Fairfield

So.

International Studies

Bloomfield, N.Y.

Trent Domingos

Fairfield

So.

Accounting

Chicopee, N.Y.

Floris-Jan Floris

Fairfield

Jr.

International Studies

Aerdenhout, Netherlands

Molly Graffam

Fairfield

Sr.

Politics

Bristol, Conn.

Lorena Gullotta

Fairfield

Jr.

English

Naugatuck, Conn.

Grace Lessard

Fairfield

So.

Nursing

Natick, Mass.

Samantha Matte

Fairfield

Jr.

Biology

Northbridge, Mass.

Matthew McNeill

Fairfield

Sr.

Psychology

Medway, Mass.

Katherine Pitz

Fairfield

So.

English

Lagrangeville, N.Y.

Nicholas Adams

Iona

So.

Finance

Bethpage, N.Y.

Amanda Boyle

Iona

So.

Mass Communication

Middlefield, Conn.

Rich Buchheit

Iona

Jr.

Business Administration

Newburgh, N.Y.

Elizabeth Dellinger

Iona

So.

Mass Communication

Coronado, Calif.

Chrisanne Karcich

Iona

Sr.

International Studies

Oakdale, N.Y.

Jennifer Kearns

Iona

Sr.

Marketing

Brooklyn, N.Y.

Savannah Lang

Iona

So.

Political Science/Mass Communication

Warwick, R.I.

Ernest Stinebrickner

Iona

Jr.

Accounting

Schenectady, N.Y.

Nicole Tobin

Iona

So.

Business Administration

Brooklyn, N.Y.

Kara Urso

Iona

So.

Speech Pathology

Middletown, Conn.

Andrew Bechtold

Jacksonville

So.

Engineering

Somers Point, N.J.

Sean Carney

Jacksonville

Jr.

Aviation Management

New London, Pa.

Kelly Cleveland

Jacksonville

So.

Exercise Science

Bowie, Md.

Emily Close

Jacksonville

Sr.

Psychology

West Chester, Pa.

Scott Del Vecchio

Jacksonville

Jr.

Exercise Science

Indialantic, Fla.

Samara Generals

Jacksonville

So.

Nursing

Citrus Springs, Fla.

Benjamin Hayes

Jacksonville

Sr.

Finance

Midland, Mich.

Jena Holt

Jacksonville

So.

Pre-Nursing

Clermont, Fla.

Josh Holt

Jacksonville

Jr.

Aviation Management

Pensacola, Fla.

Jared Low

Jacksonville

Jr.

Engineering

Tampa, Fla.

Stephen Marra

Jacksonville

So.

History

Tampa, Fla.

Mary Mosier

Jacksonville

Sr.

Exercise Science

Massapequa, N.Y.

Bernardas Vingilis

Jacksonville

Sr.

Business

Panevezys, Lithuania

Preston Weinard

Jacksonville

Sr.

Computer Art Design

Longwood, Fla.

Bryan Carney

Loyola

So.

Business Administration

Hillsborough, N.J.

Joseph Gallagher

Loyola

So.

Physics

Brick, N.J.

Michael Skopelitis

Loyola

Sr.

Biology

Southhold, N.Y.

Kathleen Sweeney

Loyola

Sr.

Speech Pathology

Wayne, Pa.

Filip Zigic

Loyola

So.

Business Administration

Arnold, Md.

Kelly Barnes

Manhattan

Sr.

Mechanical Engineering

Yorktown Heights, N.Y.

Anthony Bruzzone

Manhattan

Sr.

Mechanical Engineering

Somers, N.Y.

Michael Cox

Manhattan

Jr.

Accounting

Stockholm, N.J.

Walter Trap

Manhattan

So.

Mechanical Engineering

Stormville, N.Y.

Samantha Blau

Marist

So.

Communications

Glastonbury, Conn.

Kelsey Butta

Marist

Sr.

Medical Technology

Mystic, Conn.

Samanta Cillo

Marist

So.

Digital Media

Staten Island, N.Y.

Jenn DeLisle

Marist

Sr.

Accounting

Windsor Locks, Conn.

Annie Devorak

Marist

So.

English/Adolescence Education

Nashua, N.H.

Harrison Drouin-Reed

Marist

Jr.

Business Administration

St. Martin

Theresa Fillippini

Marist

Jr.

Criminal Justice

Torrington, Conn.

Jenny Flanagan

Marist

So.

Chemistry

Boylston, Mass.

Jennifer Guzzardi

Marist

Jr.

Criminal Justice

Springfield, Pa.

Evan Heaton

Marist

So.

Business Administration

Poughkeepsie, N.Y.

Elizabeth Hehir

Marist

So.

English

Lindenhurst, N.Y.

Amanda Khoury

Marist

So.

Biomedical Sciences

Bay Shore, N.Y.

Chris Lorenz

Marist

So.

Communications

Hackettstown, N.J.

Stephanie Moriarty

Marist

So.

Biomedical Sciences

Shrewsbury, Mass.

Taylor Mullaney

Marist

Jr.

English

Glastonbury, Conn.

Dan Nesfeder

Marist

So.

Information Technology/Systems

Bethlehem, Pa.

Kimberly Orzech

Marist

Jr.

Biomedical Sciences

West Hartford, Conn.

Rob Paquin

Marist

So.

Information Technology/Systems

Poughquag, N.Y.

Meaghan Perry

Marist

So.

Applied Mathematics

Sharon, Mass.

Christina Popowytsch

Marist

So.

Communications

Massapequa, N.Y.

Andrea Rosenstein

Marist

So.

Psychology

Nashua, N.H.

Cameron Schuh

Marist

So.

English

Andover, Mass.

Flavia Siclovan

Marist

Jr.

Business Administration

Clifton Park, N.Y.

Benjamin Smith

Marist

Sr.

Communications

Fishkill, N.Y.

Danielle Villa

Marist

So.

Communications

Newtown, Conn.

Conor Wiggins

Marist

So.

History

Kearny, N.J.

Kristin Wilson

Marist

So.

Psychology Special Education

Baldwinsville, N.Y.

Mackenzie Chambers

Robert Morris

Sr.

Accounting / Sport Management

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Rebecca Cole

Robert Morris

Jr.

Nursing

Glenville, Pa.

Megan Coleman

Robert Morris

Jr.

Actuarial Science

Pittsburgh, Pa.

Kayce Craday

Robert Morris

So.

Biology

Warren, Pa.

Cassandra Grafton

Robert Morris

So.

Nuclear Medicine Technology

Hartstown, Pa.

Brianna Hellier

Robert Morris

So.

English

Beaver, Pa.

Heather Hodges

Robert Morris

So.

Psychology

Valencia, Pa.

Victoria Lomax

Robert Morris

So.

Media Arts

Willingboro, N.J.

Caitlin Martin

Robert Morris

So.

Social Science

Pittsburgh, Pa.

Laura Mooradian

Robert Morris

So.

Accounting / Sport Management

St. Catharines, Ontario

Erica Sablofski

Robert Morris

So.

Management

Pittsburgh, Pa.

Sara Simon

Robert Morris

So.

Sport Management

Tinton Falls, N.J.

Jamie Witsch

Robert Morris

Sr.

Applied Psychology

Pittsburgh, Pa.

Kaitlyn Blanda

Sacred Heart

Sr.

Nursing

Huntington, N.Y.

Morgan Clemente

Sacred Heart

Sr.

Athletic Training

Bayonne, N.J.

Alanna Cofrancesco

Sacred Heart

Sr.

Social Work

Meriden, Conn.

Erika Doyle

Sacred Heart

So.

Exercise Science

Middle Village, N.Y.

Gerelyn Garcia

Sacred Heart

So.

Business Administration

Dumont, N.J.

Cynthia Gray

Sacred Heart

So.

Health Sciences

Andover, Mass.

Alissa Kneeland

Sacred Heart

So.

Sociology

Basking Ridge, N.J.

Sarissa Masucci

Sacred Heart

So.

Exercise Science

North Andover, Mass.

Allison McCusker

Sacred Heart

Jr.

Exercise Science

Hingham, Mass.

Danielle Palmaccio

Sacred Heart

Sr.

English

East Moriches, N.Y.

Sarah Prizzia

Sacred Heart

Sr.

Exercise Science

Kingston, N.Y.

Jensen Richert

Sacred Heart

Sr.

Nursing

Iselin, N.J.

Kaitlin Rivest

Sacred Heart

Sr.

Exercise Science

Ludlow, Mass.

Elizabeth Roy

Sacred Heart

Sr.

English

York, Maine

Victoria Shaw

Sacred Heart

Sr.

Psychology

Middletown, Conn.

Jaclyn Smith

Sacred Heart

So.

Psychology

Williston Park, N.Y.

Kiki Zambelli

Sacred Heart

Sr.

Nursing

Lebanon, N.J.


MAAC Men's Rowing


watch MAAC.TVLoginJoin
Upcoming Live Events
No Live Events in the Near Future
advertisement
Pepsi Max
The Rock
Academy
Crons
Geico
Levy Awards 140x65