MAAC Announces 2016 Womenís Rowing All-Academic Team

Courtesy:  MAAC Sports
Release:  May 18, 2016
Courtesy: MAAC Sports

EDISON, N.J. - A total of 121 student-athletes comprise the 2016 MAAC Women’s Rowing All-Academic Team, the Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference announced today.

To be eligible for the MAAC All-Academic Team, a student-athlete must complete two semesters at their institution and hold a cumulative grade point average of 3.20 on a 4.0 scale.  Robert Morris University  led all teams with 17 student-athletes. Sacred Heart University followed close behind with 16 student -athletes. Marist College had 13 student-athletes while Drake University and Iona College each added 14 student-athletes. Jacksonville University added 12 student-athletes and Canisius College added 11 student-athletes. Manhattan College and Stetson University rounded out the list with 6 student-athletes and 5 student-athletes respectively.

Name

School

Yr.

Major

Hometown

Patricia Beaulieu

Canisius

So.

Animal Behavior and Ecology  

Lockport, NY

Hannah Blum

Canisius

Sr.

Adolescence Education 

Buffalo NY

Liz DelBarba

Canisius

Jr.

Psychology

Pittsburgh, PA

Erin Grim

Canisius

Jr.

Psychology

Bethpage, NY

Geovaira Hernandez

Canisius

Jr.

Criminal Justice

Bronx, NY

Kathryn Hobika

Canisius

So.

Undecided

Buffalo, NY

Grace Horner

Canisius

So.

Adolescence Education

Dayton, OH

Nora Kennon

Canisius

Sr.

Business Economics

Yonkers, NY

Molly Murphy

Canisius

Sr.

Animal Behavior and Ecology  

Buffalo, NY

Kaitlyn Taylor

Canisius

Jr.

Biology

Buffalo, NY

Kira Voyer

Canisius

Jr.

Biology

Rochester, NY

Ashley Beall

Drake

Sr.

English & Public Relations

Irvine, CA

Gabrielle Brodek

Drake

Jr.

Environmental Science & Nutrition

Hampden, ME

Laura Claydon

Drake

So.

Psychology & Sociology

Eagle, CO

Kerstin Donat

Drake

Jr.

International Relations

Vilsbiburg, Germany

Elaine Fickau

Drake

So.

Public Relations

Mukwonago, WI

Sarah Frantik

Drake

So.

Actuarial Science and Music

Oswego, IL

Emily Householter

Drake

RSr.

Pharmacy

Wheaton, IL

Sarah Larson

Drake

Jr.

Biology

Watertown, SD

Alex Lueck

Drake

Sr.

Actuarial Science & Finance

West Allis, WI

Miranda Peterson

Drake

So.

Biochemistry, Cell & Molecular Biology

Duluth, MN

Jessica Rebischke

Drake

So.

Actuarial Science & Finance

Lakeville, MN

Sadie Robb

Drake

So.

Pre-Pharmacy

Norwood, IA

Julie Shipley

Drake

So.

Radio & TV Production & Psychology

St. Louis, MO

Bri Varela

Drake

Sr.

Elementary Education

Olathe, KS

Amber Bagdonas

Fairfield

So.

Business

Amityville, NY

Sarah Bucklen

Fairfield

Jr.

Marketing

Hingham, MA

Kerry Clarke

Fairfield

So.

Business

West Friendship, MD

Megan DiBello

Fairfield

Sr.

English

Mahopac, NY

Elizabeth Franger

Fairfield

Sr.

Biology

Shrewsbury, MA

Melissa Iannucci

Fairfield

Jr.

Accounting

Port Washington, NY

Maria Levano

Fairfield

Sr.

Biology

Garden City, NY

Amanda McKenna

Fairfield

Jr.

Finance

Bronx, NY

Danielle McKenna

Fairfield

Jr.

Finance

Bronx, NY

Amanda Murphy

Fairfield

Sr.

Finance

Kensington, MD

Chloe Scherpa

Fairfield

Jr.

Environmental Studies

Feeding Hills, MA

Julia Smith

Fairfield

So.

Biochemistry

Tewksbury, MA

Michelle Wilson

Fairfield

So.

Psychology

West Hartford, CT

Carmen Ayala

Iona

Sr.

Psychology

New Rochelle, NY

Yaritza Ayala

Iona

So.

Speech Pathology

New Rochelle, NY

Danielle Emma

Iona

So.

Childhood Education

Syosset, NY

Madison Kirch

Iona

So.

Marketing

Camden, NY

Rachel Landock

Iona

So.

Accounting

Bridgeport, CT

Caitlin McGurran

Iona

Sr.

Accounting

Kings Park, NY

Katie Mulligan

Iona

So.

Mass Communications

Melville, NY

Brittany Quirino

Iona

Jr.

Adolescence Education: English

Bay Shore, NY

Kaitlyn Ragolia

Iona

Sr.

Accounting

Hamilton, NJ

Emily Serrano

Iona

Jr.

Speech Pathology

Baldwin, NY

Clair Smith

Iona

Jr.

Speech Pathology

Brooklyn, NY

Elise Tarrant

Iona

So.

Speech Pathology

Syosset, NY

Chloe Walker

Iona

Sr.

Childhood Education

Grosse Pointe, MI

Anna Wyluda

Iona

So.

Speech Pathology

Southington, CT

Monica Hakun

Jacksonville

Sr.

Sustainability

Gambrills, MD

Victoria Hernandez

Jacksonville

Sr.

Kinesiology

Windermere, FL

Ashley Hirt

Jacksonville

Sr.

Elementary Education

Somers Point, NJ

Jessica Mathews

Jacksonville

Sr.

Biology

Jacksonville, FL

Jennifer Pavlik

Jacksonville

Jr.

Aviation MGT & Flight Operation

Oldsmar, FL

Renee Pharis

Jacksonville

Sr.

Sociology

Stephenville, TX

Stacey Price

Jacksonville

So.

Kinesiology

Linwood, NJ

Alexandria Pulliam

Jacksonville

So.

English

Orlando, FL

Joan Spinelli

Jacksonville

So.

Biology

Orlando, FL

Laura Stevenson

Jacksonville

Sr.

Aviation Management

Glen Allen, VA

Julianna Welch

Jacksonville

Sr.

Kinesiology

High Springs, FL

Victoria West

Jacksonville

So.

Art

Altamonte Springs, FL

Krysta Jurkovic

Manhattan

So.

Undecided

Hillsborough, NJ

Megan McKee

Manhattan

Jr.

Marketing

Southbury, CT

Arbnore Misini

Manhattan

Jr.

Psychology

Bronx, NY

Lorraine Piccorelli

Manhattan

Jr.

Mechanical Engineering

Brookfield, CT

Amy Sniffen

Manhattan

So.

Electrical Engineering

Bedford Hills, NY

Kathryn Watroba

Manhattan

Jr.

Mechanical Engineering

Salt Point, NY

Alexis Batulis

Marist

Jr.

Business Administration/Marketing

Monroe, NY

Erica Bogdan

Marist

Sr.

Business Administration/Marketing

Haddam, CT

Kelsi Cottrell

Marist

So.

Biochemistry

Honolulu, HI

Julia Czarnecki

Marist

Jr.

Environmental Science/Policy

Wayne, NJ

Caroline Defrancesco

Marist

So.

Psychology

Boxborough, MA

Kiera Egan

Marist

Sr.

Biomedical Sciences

Seaford, NY

Kimberly Foster

Marist

Jr.

Business Administration/HR

Gloucester, MA

Mahra Lawrence

Marist

Jr.

Criminal Justice/Philosophy

Deerfield, NH

Katherine Perry

Marist

Jr.

Mathematics/Environmental Science

Barrington, RI

Julia Rigothi

Marist

Jr.

Biomedical Sciences

Poughkeepsie, NY

Ali Shaw

Marist

Sr.

Math/Adol Education

Yorktown Heights, NY

Bridget Sheerin

Marist

So.

Political Science

Syosset, NY

Caroline Withers

Marist

So.

Communication/Journalism

Fayetteville, NY

Taylor Andree

Robert Morris

Jr.

Biology

Erie, PA

Melissa Asaro

Robert Morris

So.

Elementary Education

Moon Township, PA

Kearsten Brocious

Robert Morris

So.

Accounting / Finance

Marion Center, PA

Savanah Buhite

Robert Morris

Jr.

English

Oakdale, PA

Katie Carlton

Robert Morris

Jr.

Media Arts

Manchester, PA

Kate Cecchi

Robert Morris

So.

Accounting / Marketing

Allegany, NY

Taylor Childers

Robert Morris

Jr.

Media Arts

Marlton, NJ

Emily Engle-Young

Robert Morris

Jr.

Nursing

Holbrook, PA

Lindsay Feltz

Robert Morris

So.

Computer Information Systems

Pittsburgh, PA

Rebecca Fiscus

Robert Morris

Jr.

Actuarial Science

McMurray, PA

Katelyn Goodman

Robert Morris

Jr.

Social Science

Altoona, PA

Sierra Neft

Robert Morris

So.

Nuclear Medicine Technology

Coraopolis, PA

Rebekah Noorlag

Robert Morris

Sr.

Finance

Beaver, PA

Paige Oster

Robert Morris

Sr.

Nursing

Mantua, OH

Caitlin Ryan

Robert Morris

Sr.

Nursing

Pittsford, NY

Tina Sahr

Robert Morris

Jr.

Nursing

Pittsburgh, PA

Lauren Smith

Robert Morris

So.

Marketing

Clairton, PA

Kelly Brown

Sacred Heart

Jr.

Psychology

Burlington, MA

Mary Cantwell

Sacred Heart

Jr.

Exercise Science

Middletown, CT

Christie Colucci

Sacred Heart

Sr.

Nursing

Danbury, CT

Kimberly D'Adamo

Sacred Heart

Sr.

Biology Ecology & Conservation

Bronx, NY

Cynthia Felizardo

Sacred Heart

So.

Undecided

Danbury, CT

Christina Fratto

Sacred Heart

Sr.

Athletic Training

Poughkeepsie, NY

Kalliopi Gatzoflias

Sacred Heart

So.

Business Management

East Meadow, NY

Sarah Jaquith

Sacred Heart

Jr.

Athletic Training

 

Meghan Maguire

Sacred Heart

Jr.

English

Patterson, NY

Megan McMenimen

Sacred Heart

Jr.

Nursing

Arlington, MA

Julianna Merighi

Sacred Heart

So.

Undecided

Vineland, NJ

Lesia Sisung

Sacred Heart

Sr.

Marketing

Staatsburg, NY

Shannon Smith

Sacred Heart

Sr.

Health Science/Health Care Administration

Islip, NY

Sara Totura

Sacred Heart

Jr.

Health Science

Huntington, NY

Sarah Venuti

Sacred Heart

Jr.

Health Science

Arlington, MA

Jennifer Williams

Sacred Heart

Jr.

Nursing

Cranford, NJ

Driana Lopez

Stetson

So.

Digital Arts

Key Largo, FL

Laurie Scott

Stetson

Jr.

Integrative Health Sciences

Hobe Sound, FL

Rebecca Shaffer

Stetson

So.

Russian Studies

Mercer, PA

Katie Shilling

Stetson

Sr.

Elementary Education

Dublin, OH

Emmie Wenzell

Stetson

Sr.

Economics

Xenia, OH

MORE FROM MAAC Women's Rowing

MAAC SAAC: You Can Play Project
We Are MAAC SAAC
Jacksonville's Lane on winning 2016 MAAC...
2016 MAAC Rowing Weekly Awards: 04/13